Monument record 0845300000 - Jubilee Works, 8 Jubilee Road

Summary

Early twentieth century furniture factory of Owen Haines, built about 1900 and in use to about 1970.

• Conservation Area: Leigh Street Furniture Heritage Conservation Area
  • Planning Notification Area: Jubilee Works furniture factory

• FURNITURE FACTORY (19th Century to Modern - 1895 AD to 1970 AD)
  • MANAGERS HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1895 AD to 1905 AD)

Description

Group of buildings comprising a former dwelling house and a three-storey factory both built about 1900. The yard between the two has been built over with a modern brick and metal structure. To the south of the original factory there is a three-storey factory extension, probably 1920s. The original factory is of similar type to Birch's in Leigh Street , Goodearl's in West End Road and that now in the Valley Centre, Gordon Road (CASS 08449). Originally operated by Owen Haines, a well-known chairmaster and former mayor of High Wycombe. In 2004 used by Wooster & Williams who make flush doors and veneer panels. Report and photographs (B1).
Built around 1900 this three storey brick factory was owned by William Owen Haines. In 1960, William Owen Haines, became the last chairmaster to be elected mayor of High Wycombe. The factory is similar in style to the other factories and has a good main elevation with pilasters dividing the upper bays and the use of red brick dressings to the mainly yellow stock brick of the building. The original metal windows survive. The building has a more recent (1930s?) south wing of some character. To the west is a modern addition of no merit. A significant building within the Leigh Street Furniture Heritage Conservation Area (B2).