Monument record 0840500000 - SE side of Cross Lanes, Bledlow

Summary

Medieval ditch, well and gully with associated animal remains, tile and pottery found during evaluation trial trenching.

• BOUNDARY DITCH? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • PIT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • WELL? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • GULLY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by TVAS in November 2004 identified a small number of Medieval features. A ditch or large pit aligned NE-SW, 2.2m wide, 0.8m deep and at least 1.6m long, contained 3 sherds of medieval pottery and animal bone in the upper fill. A probable stone-lined well or storage pit, 1.45m diameter was partly investigated to a depth of 0.3m; 16 sherds of medieval pottery, 3 tile fragments and animal bone were found in the fill. The well was cut by an undated shallow gully aligned NE-SW, 0.85m wide, at least 0.3m deep and at least 1.8m long. See report for detail (B1).