Monument record 0840200000 - Woodlands Roundabout, Aston Clinton Bypass

Summary

Early Iron Age settlement, possibly with late Bronze Age occupation, found in watching brief during construction of bypass and subsequently excavated.

• Planning Notification Area: Early Iron Age farmstead or small settlement found by watching brief

• SETTLEMENT (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1000 BC? to 401 BC)

Description

Early Iron Age settlement (site A) found by RPS during watching brief on topsoil stripping for construction of the Aston Clinton Bypass. Pits, a ditch, a 4-post structure and a possible roundhouse were excavated. One of the pits contained a human skull, whilst pits within the roundhouse contained unusual assemblages of pottery, possibly ritual deposits. One or two possible late Bronze Age features may indicate earlier activity at the site (B1). NGR to approximate centre.
See excavcation report for details (B3).