Monument record 0839800000 - Land S of St Dunstan's Church, Monks Risborough

Summary

Early saxon pits and late Saxon to medieval boundary ditches, animal remains and pottery found during evaluation and excvation

• BOUNDARY DITCH (10th Century - 900 AD to 999 AD)
  • DITCH? (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Oxford Archaeology in June 2004 identified 3 large boundary ditches, aligned NW-SE and N-S with 10th century pottery in the fills. A pit and 4 small ditches or gullies were also recorded but are all undated. The lack of medieval and post-medieval finds suggests that the site went out of use after the 10th century. See report for details (B1). NGR to centre.

[Two pits identified potentially date to 5-9th centuries AD. One confirmed by C14 dating. Other finds of early Saxon pottery residual in later medieval contexts]. Ditches and pits of 11th-13th centries. (B2)