Monument record 0838900000 - Field N of Fern, Little Marlow

Summary

Features and pottery, possibly part of a Late Iron Age and early Roman settlement, found during watching brief

• SETTLEMENT? (Late Iron Age to 1st Century Roman - 100 BC to 99 AD)
  • DITCH (Late Iron Age - 100 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • PIT (Late Iron Age to 1st Century Roman - 100 BC? to 99 AD?)
  • POST HOLE (Late Iron Age to 1st Century Roman - 100 BC? to 99 AD?)

Description

Watching brief carried out by Foundations Archaeology between March and May 2003 identified 2 ditches, 2 pits and 13 postholes or small pits, probably of late Iron Age and early Roman date. Early Romano-British pottery was recovered from 2 of the features. Whilst the pits and postholes did not appear to form clear alignments or structures, they indicate the possible presence of a small settlement in the immediate vicinity (B1).
Magnetometer survey carried out in October 2002 by GSB Prospection was fairly inconclusive although a couple of pit-like and linear anomalies possibly of archaeological origin were identified (B2).