Monument record 0838600000 - Bierton House, Aylesbury Road

Summary

Ditch of uncertain date with late prehistoric pottery, animal bone, oyster shell and burnt flint found during evaluation trial trenching

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by John Moore Heritage Services in April 2004 identified a shallow E-W aligned U-shaped ditch, 1.1m wide, 0.28m deep and visible for 4.8m in Trench 2. Finds of unabraded Late Bronze Age and Iron Age (or Saxon?) pottery, animal bone, oyster shell and burnt flint fragments were recovered from the lower and upper fills of the ditch. A single abraded sherd of Samian was recovered from the upper fill and may possibly be intrusive. It is suggested either that the ditch was cut through earlier deposits in the Iron Age or Saxon period or that all the pottery is residual and that the ditch may be medieval in date. The lack of other features and small number of finds suggest that site lies at the northern edge of the known late prehistoric and Saxon settlements. In Trench 1 the only features identified were 2 modern rubbish pits which were not excavated (B1).
NGR to Trench 2.