Monument record 0838400000 - Field SE of Haddenham Low Farm

Summary

Undated ditched enclosure visible as cropmarks in aerial photograph and probably as slight despression during watching brief.

• Planning Notification Area: Cropmarks of undated rectangular ditched enclosure

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Description

Sub-rectangular ditched enclosure, possibly with traces of internal features, visible on 1989 Jasair AP (B1). Other rather more indistinct cropmarks visible in the vicinity of the enclosure.
Watching brief carried out by Thames Valley Archaeological Services in March 2005 during topsoil stripping for new access road recorded a slight depression infilled with modern rubble at the point where the road intersected the cropmark, which was visible on the ground as a line of lush grass growth, however the topsoil stripping was not deep enough to reveal any archaeological features. Occasional finds of struck flint, Romano-British and Medieval pottery were recovered from the topsoil and probably represent manuring scatters and casual loss or discard (B2).