Building record 0201903000 - BARN SW OF HALL FARMHOUSE, BEACHAMPTON

Seventeenth century barn and stable block, converted to houses in 1993.

• (Former Type) BARN (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Former Type) STABLE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • HOUSE (Altered 1993, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Hall Farm, with stone barn (B6).
Grade II. Barn with stable block at right-angles to centre rear. C17. Coursed rubble stone, old tile roofs with coped gables, and moulded kneelers to barn. Barn of five bays with four full trusses of tie beam and two collars, and two half trusses of two collars only. Double purlins, arched windbraces. Ventilation slits, waggon entry in bay to left of centre, boarded window in central bay. Stable block to rear has two storeys, irregular casements, one 2-light hollow chamfered stone mullion window and early C17 panelled door with radiating bars and carved shell motif to round head, in double hollow chamfered round arch with flat hood-mould over (B8).
The Great Barn appears to be a late medieval building, remodelled at least at two unspecified periods (in the late 16th century and in the late 17th or 18th century. The barn and its north wing were converted to two dwellings in late 1993. See report for detail (B11).