Building record 0805101000 - Waterloo Farm

Nineteenth century farmhouse and associated farm buildings at Waterloo Farm

• STABLE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CART SHED (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • COW HOUSE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Waterloo Farm is a planned farm comprising four ranges of brick-built agricultural buildings arranged around two yards. The north range comprises a central barn, stables to the east and a two-storey building (cart shed with hayloft over?) to the west, all roofed in slate. The east range comprises a cow house with in-situ internal fittings open to the yard with an ancillary building attached to the south side. The central range comprises another cow house open to the west with an ancillary building containing a fire-place attached to the south. The west range comprises a single storey enclosed building similar in form to the cow houses but of uncertain function. The roof structure of the west, central and east ranges appears to be intact but the original roofing material presumed to be slate by analogy with the north range) has been replaced by modern artificial tiles. The yards are concrete [B1].
Additional description by English Heritage Buildings Inspector following site visit (B4).