Monument record 0052216000 - Abbess Park

Summary

Unlocated medieval deerpark, known as Abbess Park, possibly mentioned in 1266 and disparked in about 1575.

• PARK (First mentioned 1266, 13th Century to 16th Century - 1200 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • DEER PARK (First mentioned 1266, 13th Century to 16th Century - 1200 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Description

A park at Burnham belonging to the Earl of Cornwall, was in existence in 1266 when part of it may have been granted to Burnham Abbey. An area, known as Abbess Park, remained with the Abbey and later passed to lay successors to its lands. Abbess Park, which its owners claimed to include the Manor enclosure, was enclosed in about 1575. A bank and a ditch which might mark the lines of the southern boundary can still be seen on the ground (B29).
Abbess Park was estimated at 60acres by the reign of Henry VIII when it was described as 'well sett with greatt Okes and with dyvers Beches'. A quarrel arose in 1596 between Helen Wentworth, the farmer of the demesnes of Burnham Abbey, and the Woodfords of Britwell over rights of common in Abbess Park, which was said to extend between Hartley Wood and Court and Pennlands. Various opinions were also given in the 16th century suit as to the use of a house in the park, one version stating that it was built for a keeper of deer and another that it was used by the keeper to look after cattle sent by the abbess. He drove the park once a year, impounded the hogs and demanded 4d each as a fine (B32).
NGR to Burnham Abbey.