Monument record 0240402000 - Beaconsfield parish

Unlocated medieval deerpark, mentioned in the early thirteenth century

• PARK (13th Century - 1200 AD? to 1299 AD?)
  • DEER PARK (13th Century - 1200 AD? to 1299 AD?)

Description

A park is mentioned here in the early 13th century when Duncan de Lascelles and his wife Christina included 'a moiety of the park of Walter de Windsor' in a grant of land in Beaconsfield. Walter died in about 1204 so that the park may well have been in existence in the late 12th century. G R Elvey believes that the park may have been situated in the northern part of the Hall Barn Estate, just to the south of the town (B1). Presumably attached to Beaconsfield Manor. NGR to area identified by Elvey.