Monument record 0804400000 - Aylesbury TA Centre, Oxford Road

Three medieval ditches found during evaluation trial trenching

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Wessex Archaeology in February and March 2003 revealed sparce medieval and post-medieval features on the site, indicative of domestic activity in the vicinity. In trench 7, 3 intercutting medieval ditches containing 12th to 13th century pottery in their fills, were aligned north-south and measured at least 0.5m wide, at least 0.32m deep; at least 1m wide, 0.6m deep; and 2.2m wide, 0.95m deep. 2 possible pits, both at least 2m in diameter and at least 0.45m deep, and probably post-medieval in date, were found in trench 4. A single undated ditch aligned NE-SW, 0.6m wide and 0.15m deep was found in trench 6a. Environmental samples recovered from 2 of the medieval ditches indicated deliberate dumping of charred plant material resulting from domestic activities in the vicinity of the site (B1). NGR to trench 7.