Monument record 0804200000 - Land to rear of The Roses, Chapel Lane, Akeley

Summary

Medieval to post-medieval settlement remains and property boundaries found during evaluation trial trenching

• BOUNDARY DITCH (11th Century to 12th Century - 1000 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (13th Century to 14th Century - 1200 AD? to 1399 AD?)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • DITCH (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • GULLY (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • PIT (11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)
  • DITCH (11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)
  • PIT (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)
  • (Former Type) POND (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Richard Ivens in February and March 2003 identified 2 phases of E-W Medieval tenement boundaries laid out in the 13th or 14th century in the western part of the site. No traces of associated structures were found and it is suggested that these lay along the frontage of Main Street, possibly beneath existing buildings. A N-S ditch dated to the 11th or 12th century may have been a boundary dividing the village from its fields. There appears to have been considerable raising of ground levels in the post-medieval period. See report for details (B1).
Excavation carried out in 2005 uncovered more ditches and pits in the western area. These mainly dated to the 11th century AD, though one pit dated to the 14th century (B2).
Watching brief in 2006 did not reveal any more archaeological features apart from an infilled pond of unknown date as the excavations for the construction of two new houses were not deep enough and the sewer pipes missed any features. Some unstratified pottery was found (B3).