Monument record 0804100000 - S of Tudor Cottage, Great Horwood

Summary

Features associated with late nineteenth or early twentieth century maltings, smithy and gravel pit found during evaluation trial trenching

• MALTINGS (Demolished mid 20th century, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Demolished mid 20th century, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • GRAVEL PIT (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD? to 1999 AD?)
  • PIT (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • GULLY (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

2 pits, one rectangular and approx 1m wide and 0.8m deep, the other a possible clay-lined rectangular water storage pit, 0.65m wide and 0.4m deep, with a clay-lined v-shaped gully or drain 0.30m wide and 0.22m deep cut into its northern side and a substantial terraced building platform at least 2.6m wide and 0.4m deep, were recorded in trench 1. All were of 19th or possibly early 20th century date, and are interpreted as industrial features associated with a late 19th or early 20th century maltings and smithy which apparently stood on the site and were demolished in the mid 20th century. A shallow post-medieval or modern gravel quarry pit over 5.4m wide and 0.9m deep, backfilled with redeposited soil and gravel was recorded in Trench 2 (B1).