Find Spot record 0802600000 - Beechwood Nurseries, Happy Valley, Marlow

Small quantity of Iron Age and Roman artefacts recovered during fieldwalking

Description

In July 2002, Marlow Archaeological Society initiated a fieldwalking exercise in advance of the further housing development. Roman and later coins, plus musket balls had been found previously. Fieldwalking carried out immediately after ploughing. Finds identified were mostly post-medieval, with a small scatter of probable Iron Age and Romano-British pottery and tile. NGR to approximate location of Roman and Iron Age coins (1). Further fieldwork in October 2003 only recorded 18th century and later finds (B2).