Monument record 0694800000 - W of Church Hill Farm: gravel pit

Large sand/gravel pit shown on the nineteenth century map

• GRAVEL PIT (Post-Medieval to 19th Century - 1540 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • SAND PIT (Post-Medieval to 19th Century - 1540 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post-Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 1999 AD?)
  • DITCH (Post-Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 1999 AD?)

Description

The OS 1st edition 6in maps surveyed in 1878-80 notes a large sand pit, whislt the revised 1880 map notes it as a gravel pit.(1, 2).

A post-medieval extractive pit is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field adjacent Church Farm, Mursley and centred at SP 81355 28300, an irregularly shaped extractive pit is about 10,300 square metres in area. Aerial photographs taken in 1944 and 1946 show a series of parallel, linear connected ditches within the extraction area that suggest that work may have still been taking place at that time. The extraction appears to have truncated a block of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation. On aerial photographs taken in 2019 and recent remote sensing data, the extraction pit remains extant (3-6).