Monument record 0691500000 - Fields W of Swanbourne House School: Volunteer Rifle Range

Summary

Map of 1878 shows a rifle range with earthworks, flagstaff, with a small enclosure with building to the east

• RIFLE BUTTS (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FIRING RANGE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ROAD (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

The OS 1st edition 6in map shows a volunteer rifle range with target butt earthworks at the southern end, and markings shooting positions 200, 300, 400, etc. up to 900 yards away to the north. The range passes through a gap in the trees on a field boundary on the N side of the stream. To the east of the main firing range there is a small building with small a tree-line enclosure on its southern side which may be associated with the range. A flagstaff is noted in the tree-lined field boundary to the south (1)

A firing range of post medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs as extant buildings and earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located approximately 1km south west of Swanbourne House and centred at SP 79169 26505. Earthworks of the target butts, shown on historic mapping, are visible within ridge and furrow earthworks; with a ruined building and other earthworks to the north, on the south bank of the watercourse. There is no sign of the yard markers shown on historic mapping on aerial photos or remote sensing data. A road leads to the site, from a barn, and mounds from the clearing of ridge and furrow are visible along the length in places. Land use in this field has changed to arable and none of the earthworks or other structures are visible on aerial photos and remote sensing data shows only slight trace of the features. (2-3)