Monument record 0691000000 - NE of Tuckey Farm: Early Medieval settlement of Deneburgham

Possible site of Saxon hamlet of Deneburgham suggested by place-name evidence.

• SETTLEMENT? (Saxon - 410 AD? to 1065 AD?)

Description

Placename evidence suggests that a riverside hamlet once existed in this area and was later incorporated in Winslow's open field system (B1).
Negative evaluation (B2).
Geophysical survey carried out by Wessex Archaeology in September 2021 in advance of proposed construction of a solar farm identified anomalies interpreted as the remains of ploughed-out ridge and furrow, and a small cluster of possible archaeological anomalies (4012) close to the suggested location of the hamlet. See report for detail (B3).

This area was assessed as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304) to see if any evidence of the hamlet was visible on aerial photographs or on remote sensing visualisations. No features were visible on available photographs and remote sensing data available to the project at the time of the survey. The ridge and furrow earthworks and cropmarks recorded in this part of the project area shows a gap in a parish which otherwise has almost continuous coverage.(4)