Monument record 0690800000 - Clocklands Allotments: Heortmere Settlement

Historical records of a tenth century settlement called 'Heortmere' on the 'Street'

• SETTLEMENT (10th Century - 900 AD to 999 AD)

Description

An article tracing the 10th century boundary of the Manor of Winslow notes that three destinations are joined by the 'Street' - Heortmere, Heorthill and Stapelum. Heorthill is now know as Windmill Hill and was shown as Harts Hill on a mapr of 1599. A Heart Hil furlong is also noted on the North Marston enclosure map. In Granborough, there was a Harthillend and a Harthillhawden. Some 400 yards east is a large horseshoe shaped pond, which expands considerably in times of flooding, and possibly gives the location of a 'lakeside hamlet' or Heortmere and the 'Mershamfulong' which often appears in the Winslow Court Rolls. The Street appears to have gone out of use by the time of enclosure suggesting that these settlements were no longer no existence (B1).