Monument record 0690702000 - The 'Street' boundary of Winslow Manor estate and Granborough parish

Summary

Historical records of a trackway marking the southern boundary of Granborough in medieval and post-medieval times

• TRACKWAY (10th Century to 18th Century - 900 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) MANORIAL BOUNDARY (8th Century to 10th Century - 700 AD? to 999 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) PARISH BOUNDARY (10th Century - 900 AD? to 999 AD)

Description

An article tracing the tenth century boundary of Winslow Manor notes a long winding feature forming the southern boundary of Granborough and interpets this as the 'Street' which possibly connected Hogshaw with Hoggeston and ran past three landmarks mentioned in the 948 charter - Heortmere (Hartmere), Heorthill (Hart Hill) and Stapeleum (Staple Corner). The routeway appears on the 1599 Salden estate map but had disappeared before enclosure in the 18th century. A record in the Winslow Court Roll of 1431 refers to 'Herthullelanendon' or the Street. Correspondence in the archives of the Verney family dated 1746 notes that the Granbourgh and Swanbourne people have lost spirit and are allowing roads to be stopped up, possibly indicating that the 'Street' went out of use at this time (B1-2).
Article on the earlier (less detailed) charter boundary of King Offa's estate at Granborough, part of the foundation gift for St Alban's Abbey in 792, interprets the southern boundary 'Heortmere' (Hartmere) as referring to a hedged deer fence alongside the E-W routeway (B3).