Monument record 0690100000 - MURSLEY: market

Documentary history of granting of medieval markets and fairs at Mursley.

• MARKET (First mentioned 1229, 13th Century to 15th Century - 1200 AD to 1499 AD)
  • FAIR (First mentioned 1229, 13th Century to 15th Century - 1200 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

A charter to hold a Thursday market was granted by Henry III to the Prior of Snelshall, to be held on his land in Mursley (B1).
This market was put down shortly after its grant as the Prior of Leighton (Grovebury) complained that it intercepted the usual attendance at his market at Leighton Buzzard (B2).
A second charter was granted 21 December 1242 by Henry III for a weekly market on either Wednesday or Thursday, and for a fair to celebrate the Nativity of Mary (8 September). The charter was granted to Warin son of Gerald and Agnes his wife and the heirs of Agnes, to be held at the Manor. On 2 January 1243 , Warin son of Gerold is said to have the fair and a Wednesday market of the king's gift ('ex concessione Regis'), althrough it is not clear if it is a herditary right (B3-4).
On 15 Sept 1299, Edward I granted a Wednesday market and a fair to celebrate Assumption (15 August) to Robert fitz Neel, the successive owner of the manor. On 1 September 1415, Henry V granted John, Duke of Bedford, a Wednesady market and a fair (vigil, feast and morrow) to celebrate the nativity of Mary at the Manor. The manor which had been held by Robert fitz Neel and John Nowers had passed the Duke and this charter was a confirmation of grant (B5).
The earliest mention of a market and fair is a grant of 1229. The last record of the market is a grant to Sir Robert Whittingham in 1449. Bailey suggests the site of the market is where Main Street widens, north of the church (B6).
NGR to possible.market site.