Monument record 0211408000 - LOT'S HOLE: Saxon pits

20 pits, possibly used as cess pits and later as rubbish pits excavated at Lot's Hole

• PIT (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)
  • CESS PIT (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)
  • RUBBISH PIT (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Description

The area excavation undertaken by Oxford Archaeology revealed a concentration of Saxon pits in the southern area of the Lot's Hole site. 20 features were revealed which were interpreted as either pits or tree throws from which Saxon pottery was recovered. All the pits appeared to avoid the paleochannel - where the gound might be more boggy. Radiocarbon samples, including one taken from one of the pits at Lot's Hole, gave 7th-10th century dates. The filling sequence of the pits at Lot's Hole and Lake End Road sites seems to be consistent - a primary fill of clean layers of silt and gravels with possibly usage for cess. The secondary fill being episodes of rubbish disposal shown in the clear tip line. The secondary fills contain rich assemblages of animal bones, artefacts and charred plant remains. The final fill is typically homogenous, dark and thick with artefact and animal bones and redeposited Roman tile and pottery (B12).