Monument record 0580005000 - LAKE END ROAD EAST: well

Two seventeenth to eighteenth century timber-lined wells found during excavation.

• WELL (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

The finds from the area excavation undertaken by Oxford Archaeloogy included two wells which had been dug into the backfill of the quarry pit. The lower half of one of the wells was lined with a hollowed out tree trunk surmounted by a lining of rough chalk blocks and flint nodules. Pottery recovered from the backfil (to a depth of 1.2m) included 16-18th century wares.The lining of the lower half of the well was a square wooden frame. The lower lining of the other well also included a wooden frame, although its upper levels had been much disturbed. The backfill of this well included brick and tile (B4).