Monument record 0580004000 - LAKE END ROAD EAST: quarry

Summary

A back-filled quarry pit was found at Lake End Road East and produced pottery from the 14th-17th centuries.

• QUARRY (14th Century to 17th Century - 1300 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

The finds from the area excavation undertaken by Oxford Archaeology included a backfilled quarry pit measuring 9m x 9m by at least 1.4m deep. Approximately 200msq of material is likely to have been removed. The backfill was sequence of sandy gravels and sandy loams producing pottery from the 14th-17th century. Leading east from the quarry are two parallel features representing the edges of a track. A sherd of 14th-16th century pottery was recovered from the fill. Two shallow gullies to the south may be another access track, but contained no dating material (B4).