Monument record 0580003000 - LAKE END ROAD EAST: flint lined pits

Summary

Two Medieval flint lined pits excavated with fills containing mineralised wheat, fruit seeds and charcoal.

• PIT (13th Century - 1200 AD to 1299 AD)

Description

Fieldwalking in advance of the proposed Maidenhead Flood Relief Scheme produced various finds of pottery - mostly medieval (173 medieval sherds, 22 post-medieval, and 4 prehistoric/Saxon) (B5).
The finds from the area excavation undertaken by Oxford Archaeology suggest consistent land use in the medieval period from the 10th century. During the 14th-16th centuries two rectangular pits were dug between 0.6 and 0.8m deep with flat bases formed from natural gravel. The pits are lined with flint nodules and ceramic roofing tiles with a mortar matrix. The fill contains mineralised wheat, fruit seeds and charcoal. The upper fills contained pottery from the 13-16th centuries and also a single amber bead, possibly from a rosary (B4).