Monument record 0580002000 - LAKE END ROAD EAST: farmhouse

Medieval building found in area excavation at Lake End Road East

• BUILDING (12th Century to 13th Century - 1100 AD to 1299 AD)
  • POST HOLE (12th Century to 13th Century - 1100 AD to 1299 AD)

Description

The finds from the area excavation undertaken by Oxford Archaeology suggest consistent land use in the medievel period from the 10th century. In the SW corner a concentration of postholes suggests a building. in the mid to late 13th century. The disturbed remains of a insubstanial brick and rubble structure surviving to one brick course was also identifed 10m to the NW of the well measuring 2m x 1.5m. Brick and mortar rubble lay on a bed of mortar with traced of burning. The size of the bricks suggest an 18-19th century date - possibly a rudimentary garden incinerator (B4).
Note: in the original site interpretation, this later feature was thought to be a chimney base (B3).