Monument record 0440910000 - Tunnel running from Clock Tower to N front of Cliveden House

Summary

An eighteen century tunnel, with two vaulted brick built chambers, discovered running under drive at Cliveden

• TUNNEL (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Watching brief carried out by Oxford Archaeology in 1994 during enabling works to repair the Clock Tower. A vaulted brickwork tunnel was exposed running E-W below the driveway to the N front of the house some 31m S of the present (1869) gateposts. At each end doorways provide access to rectangular brick built chamber on the the N side, again with vaulted chambers running parallel to the main tunnel. The tunnel appears to be of contemporay build with a tunnel known to connect the two original brick built wings built for George Hamilton, Lord Orkney in 1706 (B13).