Monument record 0628800000 - Field to the N of West Town Farm

Summary

Two ditches - one v-shaped with Iron Age pottery - found along course of new water main near West Town Farm

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Description

Two ditches were noted closer to the sewage works. The first (9002) was 3.2m wide and 1.10m deep and had a v-sped profile. The lower fill contained a 10 sherds from an almost complete ceramic vessel of the Late Iron Age. The second ditch (9005), appearing to runparallel to the first, measured 4m wide and 0.9m dppe and had a broad- u-shaped profile. No artefacts were recovered from this feature. (1)