Monument record 0482201000 - Field to S of M25, IVER HEATH

Summary

Strongly enhanced magnetic susceptibility and cut features located including linears, small enclosure and a possible penannular ring-ditch to south of M25

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD)
  • RING DITCH? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2350 BC? to 42 AD?)

Description

A strongly enhanced magnetic susceptibility was noted in three areas (W16-18) of the survey carried out in advance of M25 widening. The hotspot in W16 was interpreted as iron-rich deposition from a spring. In area W17, a negative lynchet was noted along the line of the old field division, and into area W18 there was a marked increase in topsil suspectibility. An area 90m x 60 was investigated by magnetometry and revealed underlying linear features including an enclosure and a possible penannular ring-ditch (B3).