Monument record 0688900000 - Land off Main Street

Late prehistoric features, pottery and flintwork found during evaluation and subsequent excavation

• PIT (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • DITCH (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • POST HOLE (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)

Description

Residual finds of Late Neolithic or Bronze Age flintwork and Iron Age pottery, some of which is dated to the Middle Iron Age was found during evaluation trial trenching carried out by HAT in July 1998 and subsequent area excavations by John Samuels Archaeological Consultants in May and June 1999. No prehistoric features were found during the evaluation, but a number of undated features were found during excavation and thought to be later prehistoric on the basis of stratigraphy. These comprise 4 post holes, 4 small post pits, 2 parallel ditches, (one of which was possibly cut by the other) and a shallow pit. See report for detail. NGR to approximate location of features (B1,B2,B3).