Find Spot record 0688100000 - Grass-Side, Church Road

Medieval floor tiles and kiln wasters found in garden.

Description

Extensive finds made in the garden of Grass-Side which backs onto a former very large clay pit. Some new designs found, in particular, plain yellow, brown and green tiles and a St Alban's type tile, 1in thick with a sharp-edge design of a lion's mask flanked by fleur de lys. Wasters are reported to abound, but no actual kiln site has been found. Some of the tiles given to the Open Air Museum, Newlands. Two boxes of tile fragments were donated by the owners of Grass-Side to the Lady Chapel Millenium Project in 2001. The bulk were decorated, but there were a significant number of plain glazed green, light brown and black tiles, including triangles of different sizes (B1).
NGR to garden.
Negative trial trenching carried out by AS&C in March 2006 in advance of proposed extensions to house (B3).