Monument record 0687406000 - Penn Wood: The Penna Fountain

Base of nineteenth century fountain recorded in woodland survey in Penn Wood

• FOUNTAIN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

The survey notes a concrete fountain base complete with severed water pipes. It is believed to be late 19th century (1)
The first accurate large scale survey of the woods was undertaken in 1875, and it around this time that the rhodendrum drives were established for the enjoyment of the then Lady Howe. The 1928/38 OS map appears to show a monument or tree in the centre of the The Penna plaza. Penn Wood was sold to Ernest Cook in 1940 and there is a monument to him in the centre of the wood which has since been moved elsewhere (2).
Base of fountain - possibly monument to Ernest Cook who acquired Penn Wood in 1940 from Lord Howe