Monument record 0687300000 - Coleshill Lane, Winchmore Hill: kiln

Summary

Nineteenth century pottery kiln on Coleshill Lane known from finds during sewer excavation and from historic documents

• Planning Notification Area: Site of 19th century pottery kiln found in sewer pipeline

• KILN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD)

Description

In 1989, when the Water Board was constructing a primary sewer at Winchmore Hill, a dump of spoil opposite the entrance to Fagnall Farm was noted as containing a large amount of broken pottery and bricks (SU 9360 9565). The spoil was later removed. Nineteen rims sherds, two base sherds, one body sherd and a piece of brick were retrieved from the dump. The pottey form and fabrics were interpreted as being typical of a small country pottery making for earthenware pots for kitchen and garden. A kiln is thought to be the most likely source of the deposits. The Slators Directory of 1850 notes an Emanuel Pratley as a potter at Winchmore Hill (possibly a relation of the Charles Pratley recorded as a potter at Brill in the census of 1841). He is mentioned again in the Amersham Directories for 1863. One of the sherds recovered from the spoil heap bears the name stamp 'EY & SON LTD' and hence is believed to be from the Pratley works. Kellys Directory of 1907 records a Joseph Hobbs as the potter and beer retailer at Winchmore Hill. The public house in the village is called the Potters Arms (B2-3).