Monument record 0637400000 - NE of Wellwick Farm, Wendover

Roman cremation, accompanied by eight ceramic vessels, two glass vessels, a lamp and an adze hammer

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Bronze Age structures, Iron Age farmstead, Roman burials and Medieval smithy found by fieldwalking, metal-detecting, trial trenching and partly excavated
  • SHINE: Site of a Roman farmstead or small settlement with associated cemetery, indicated by fieldwalking and metal-detecting finds and geophysical survey, NE of Wellwick Farm

• CASKET BURIAL (2nd Century - 100 AD to 199 AD)
  • CREMATION (2nd Century - 100 AD to 199 AD)

Description

Discovered in late August 2000 during a metal detecting rally, a Roman cremation burial was excavated in early September by Archaeological Services and Consultancy Ltd for the County Arcaheological Service. The burial had been interred in a pit 0.7m square and buried 0.4m into sub-soil. Traces of organic deposits and iron nails at the base of the pit suggest that the remains were placed in a wooden box. The two handled flagon that contained the remains was badly damaged and crushed, and was illegally removed before excavation. However, remaining in situ were the following; iron head of a adze hammer; a lead lamp; a iron strip; seven nails and fifteen other iron fragments; 16 glass fragments of natural blue-green and 80 fragments of a colourless glass vessel; 3 red-ware (samian) dishes: a triangular rim platter; bones from one chicken placed in three of the ceramic vessels. The pottery dates to AD135-155 (B1-2).
After filming for TV feature, Martin Parker located fragments of a bronze wine strainer close to the burial site, The strainer was later restored and loaned to Buckinghamshire County Museum by the finder (B5).