Monument record 0420808009 - Quarry, S of Home Farm, Stowe Landscape Gardens

Possible eighteenth century quarry recorded in field survey

• GRAVEL PIT (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

The English Heritage survey of Stowe undertaken in 2001 notes a large quarry south of Home Farm, taking the form of a large scoop, 50m wide x 7m deep, into the hillside. A terrace, 20m wide x 80m long probabaly formed from quarry waste provides an access way. The quarry does not appear on the 1843 estate map or the 1880s or 1900s OS maps. It is thought likely to be 18th century, and its proximity to brickworks at Boycott Manor may be significant. The large rectilinear mound at SP6698 3731 (CAS 0420802109) could also be made from material from the quarry. (1)

A post-medieval gravel pit is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as an earthwork and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field about 360 metres SSW of Home Farm and centred at SP 66922 37302, the irregularly shaped pit is about 92 x 45 metres at its widest and covers about 3,995 square metres in area. The pit is visible as a very shallow earthwork but is not shown on the 1881 1st Edition OS map or on the 1814 Ordnance Surveyor’s Drawing, perhaps suggesting an 18th century or earlier origin (3-5).