Building record 0685400000 - The Maltings, Lenborough Road

Nineteenth century maltings, possibly incorporating part of an earlier building

• MALTINGS (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

19th century maltings built before 1883, possibly in the mid 19th century, by the Gough family, who had interests in malting, brewing, grain dealing and a number of public houses and hotels in Buckingham. The maltings comprised 2 malting floors at ground and first floor level, with a basement probably used as a grain store. The building appears to have gone out of use as a maltings in the 1950s or 1960s and no fixtures or fittings relating to its former use remained in 2002. The building was subsequently reused as a garage and substantial alterations made to the structure, but was disused by December 2002. Building recording carried out by AS&C in December 2002 identified the remains of a partly stone built wall at the northwest end of the building which it is suggested may have been incorporated from an earlier building on the site, shown on the 1803 Enclosure map (B1).