Monument record 0684900000 - E of Richmond Lodge, Mursley

Summary

Probable Iron Age boundary ditches, pits and a cremation burial found during excavation and watching brief

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • PIT (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • RUBBISH PIT? (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • CREMATION (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)

Description

An area of anomalies identified by geophysical survey were investigated by limited area excavation and subsequent watching brief carried out by Archaeological Services and Consultancy during topsoil stripping. 2 parallel ditches were identified, aligned roughly east-west, 1.55m and 1.65m wide, 0.40m and 0.37m deep and visible for approx 12m within the pipeline easement. A few sherds of Iron Age pottery were recovered from the fills of both ditches, which it is suggested may represent the boundary of a small settlement. Approx 50m to the north of the ditches, a shallow pit 0.92m X 0.45m and 0.15m deep contained a human cremation, charcoal flecks, burnt clay and small sherds of ?undiagnostic pottery. Approx 20m to the south of the ditches a group of 3 pits (3.5m, 0.8m and 1.2m in diameter) were identified during the watching brief but not sampled. Fragments of undiagnostic? pottery were recovered from the surface of 2 of the pits and flints were visible in the fill of the third, which were interpreted as domestic rubbish pits (B1).
Worked flints were noted in this area during the geophysical survey (B2).