Monument record 0684800000 - SW of Mursley Hall Farm

Summary

Prehistoric pottery and possible ditched enclosures and round-house gully found during a watching brief

• DITCH (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • RING DITCH? (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)

Description

3 ditches identified during watching brief carried out in April and May 2000 by Archaeological Services & Consultancy during topsoil stripping in advance of pipeline trenching, and subsequently investigated. 1 possibly pennanular ditch was approx 0.7m wide, had a clear terminal at the northeast and may be the remains of a ring ditch or roundhouse gully. 1m of the terminal was excavated but produced no dating evidence. A second ditch aligned NNE-SSW, approx 0.5m wide, was visible for approx 5m within the pipeline easement but was not sampled. A third right-angled ditch approx 0.6m wide and 0.2m deep ran off the second, possibly forming an irregular rectangular enclosure of 4m X 2m. 0.5m of this ditch was excavated and produced prehistoric pottery from its fill. All the ditches were cut by medieval plough furrows (B1).