Monument record 0681700000 - NE of Weatherhead Farm (Whittlewood Project LE5)

Medieval hollow-way identified in field visit.

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

The southern boundary hedge of this field appears to run alongside a hollow way. The 515 sherds of pottery recovered included many medieval wares concentrated around the present farm and stretching NE for about 300m. The concentration then stops abruptly. There is also a clear defintion between the eastern half (dense) and the western half of the field (more reminiscent of manuring scatters). It is possible that the dense scatters relate to a row of occupation that once fronted onto the hollow way (1).