Monument record 0680700000 - 87.7ha field S of Oak Tree Farm (Whittlewood Project FO1)

Summary

Roman, medieval and post-medieval pottery found in field walking, in a field shown to have ridge and furrow in aerial photographs

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

Remnant ridge and furrow was shown in the 1940s in the north west corner of the field, and this is where the very little pottery that was recovered (14 sherds) was found. Suggesting that only this area was cultivated during medieval tmes. The central and eastern parts of the field were probably woodland. An unmade road to the north of the field marked on the 1794 Akeley Enclosure Map is called Assart Lane. This suggests the medieval extent of the woodland, with the road once allowing the parish access to timber. (1)