Monument record 0677900000 - Former cement works, 150m south of Vicarage Road

Remains of early Saxon settlement found during excavation.

• SETTLEMENT (6th Century - 500 AD? to 599 AD?)
  • PIT (6th Century - 500 AD? to 599 AD?)
  • GRUBENHAUS (6th Century - 500 AD? to 599 AD?)

Description

Trial trenching carried out by Albion Archaeology in July 2000 and subsequent excavation in April to June 2002 in advance of redevelopment of site for housing identified part of an unenclosed early Saxon settlement. 4 certain and 2 possible sunken-featured buildings were found along with 3 dispersed pits and a deposit of rubbish dumped in the top of a Romano-British boundary ditch. 1 of the sunken-featured buildings appeared to have been used as a weaving shed. A number of undated pits varying in size from 0.5m to 2.6m diameter and up to 0.7m deep, were also tentatively dated to the Saxon phase on the basis of their spatial relationship with the Saxon settlement features. Environmental evidence and finds of pottery, daub, animal bone, pin beaters, loom weights, fishing weights, combs, a whetstone and a knife were recovered. Environmental evidence suggests the proximity of at least small areas of woodland, although mollusca indicated open conditions on the site. Other plant remains indicate an agricultural system in which bread or rivet wheat, rye, hulled barley, oats and peas were cultivated and hazelnuts collected. See publication report for detail (B2).
NGR to centre of excavated area.