Monument record 0124510000 - Ivinghoe Beacon trackways

Summary

Two trackways of uncertain date identified in English Heritage's earthwork survey of Ivinghoe Beacon in 2000

• Ancient Monument 1009544: A SLIGHT UNIVALLATE HILLFORT AND BOWL BARROW ON IVINGHOE BEACON HILL

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Description

English Heritage's Earthwork Survey Report of November 2000 identified two trackways exiting the hillfort in the NE corner. Trackway 1 leading away NW from the entrance is possibly constrained by the a large mound or midden (0124514000) forming part of the outer defences. Two parallel ditches, on average 2.8m wide by 0.4m deep, run up hill in a SE direction terminating at the possible midden marking the line of the trackway.Trackway 2 follows the present day field boundary running NE-SW. (B17)