Find Spot record 0623900000 - 0.9ha and 2.8ha fields NW of Duncombe Farm, Ivinghoe

Fieldwalking finds include Neolithic flint, Roman and medieval pottery, and post-medieval finds

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Undated)

Description

A 30m x 30m grid was set up across the fields and the following finds were made: 126 pieces of flint (including 1 core) mostly fresh with cortex and well spread. Flints were generally quite large. 95 sherds of Romano-British pottery were found, but it was difficult to distinguish them between the 57 sherds of Medieval pottery. Post medieval material was plentiful and wide ranging. Other finds included a flint pounder, a star-stamped clay pipe foot and a pewter spoon bowl, the last two items post-medieval. See detailed list (B1).