Find Spot record 0124506000 - Ivinghoe Beacon Sword Find

(Illegal) find by metal-detectotist of Bronze Age sword

• Ancient Monument 1009544: A SLIGHT UNIVALLATE HILLFORT AND BOWL BARROW ON IVINGHOE BEACON HILL

Description

Find of a Wilburton-type Bronze Sword (B19) on National Trust land at Invinghoe Beacon. The sword was removed illicitly but later returned. (B20). The find site was later excavated by the National Trust on the northern flank of the hill between rampart and ditch levels The excavation consisted of four trenches over the sword find site, and three trenches where non-ferrous spot finds were made (modern in origin). Sherds of pottery were obtained from the base of the topsoil and bone from the chalk rubble soil mix. The bone fragments consisted of mainly teeth and ribs of cattle, ship and pig. The sword measures 55cm in length and 3.5cm at is maxium width at two-third along its length. The end of the blade is slightily notched with the hilt flaring to form a broadly triangular shape. The hilt (which is slightly twisted) is 6cm long, 1.8cm wide and has four rivets. The sword is dated to 1000-1200BC. It is in excellent condition, is sharp and shows no sign of physical wear (B16).
The National Trust Annual Archaeological Review 2000-1 notes that small trial pits were excavated on the north side of the fort investigating the findspot and that recent geophysical surveys had revealed evidence of a Neolithic cursus and and associated enclosure. During 2000 English Heritage also complied a detailed topographic survey of the fort (18).
The finding of the sword prompted the opening of four trenches, each measuring 1m x 1m. Three of the trenches were positioned to explore other non-ferrous find-spots highlighted by the illegal metal detecting, with Trench 1 covering the findspot itself. Trench 1 produced only 15 pieces of Bronze Age pottery and smal pieces of burnt bone, also an iron nail and a piece of iron wire. Trench 2 contain several pieces of bone and sherds of late Bronze Age pottery and a tin can. Trench 3 contained several pieces of late Bronze Age pottery, bone and a modern drink carton. Trench 4 contained pieces of charcoal probably from modern scrub burning and several sherds of modern glass (21).