Monument record 1164701000 - LAND TO THE REAR OF THE SUN HOTEL

Post-medieval waster dumps and features associated with pottery production, found during evaluation

• PIT (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • WASTER TIP (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • CIRCULAR PLATFORM? (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • CLAY STORE? (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

DESK BASED ASSESSMENT ESTABLISHED A NUMBER OF OUTHOUSES ON OS MAP OF 1877 ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE SITE (B1).
EVALUATION TRIAL TRENCHING CARRIED OUT BY HAT IN APRIL 2001 IDENTIFIED FEATURES ASSOCIATED WITH POST-MEDIEVAL POTTERY PRODUCTION. THE FEATURES WERE CONFINED TO THE SOUTHERN AND SOUTH-WEST SIDES OF THE SITE AND INCLUDED KILN WASTER DUMPS, COMPRISING POTTING CLAY, POTTERY SHERDS, KILN FURNITURE, SAND AND CHARCOAL, MOSTLY DUMPED IN PITS INTERPRETED AS QUARRY PITS FOR SAND. CERAMIC EVIDENCE DATES FROM 17TH TO 18TH OR POSSIBLY 19TH CENTURY. THE AREA APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN A DUMPING GROUND FOR ADJACENT POTTERY PRODUCTION. THE DUMPS OF CLAY, IN CONJUNCTION WITH A STONE PLATFORM, POSSIBLY FOR A WATER BARREL, AND A CLAY BEDDING LAYER SUGGEST THE PRESENCE OF A KILN AND POTTING SHEDS CLOSE BY (B2).