Monument record 0668700000 - AROUND SITE OF WINDMILL, LONG CRENDON.

Summary

Cropmarks of Iron Age hillfort ditches seen on aerial photographs and confirmed by geophysical survey and evaluation trial trenching

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Iron Age hillfort visible as cropmarks and confirmed by geophysics and trial trenching
  • SHINE: Iron Age hillfort visible as cropmarks and confirmed by geophysical survey and evaluation trial trenching

• HILLFORT (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1000 BC to 42 AD)
  • MULTIVALLATE HILLFORT (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1000 BC to 42 AD)

Description

Cropmarks of a pair of curving ditches, possibly hillfort ditches, seen on vertical air photographs (B1).
Geophysical survey by GSB in July 2015 identified anomalies interpreted as three concentric segmented hillfort ditches at the northern corner of the field. Localised strong magnetc responses suggest the presence of burnt material associated with the central ditch, possibly a burnt-down timber entrance gateway. See report for detail (B2).
Evaluation trial trenching by Cotswold Archaeology in August 2015 confirmed the presence of the hillfort ditches, with late Bronze Age and Iron Age pottery and animal bone recovered from the lower ditch fills. Possible traces of a ploughed out bank were also found and ditches and pits suggesting interior features. See report for detail (B3).