Monument record 0636400000 - LAND ADJOINING 'CLOVELLY', Duck Lane

Late medieval pottery kiln waste found during trial trenching and subsequent excavation.

• WASTER TIP (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • WALL (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • YARD? (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by TVAS in February 2000 discovered a large quantity of late medieval Brill/Boarstall ware pottery. The quantity and the nature of the pottery indicates that it represents kiln waste, probably from a nearby, unlocated kiln. No cut features were identified during the evaluation and no structural elements relating to the former buildings on the site were recorded other than a brick well of relatively modern construction (B1).
Subsequent excavation by TVAS between March and May 2000 recovered further quantities of pottery wasters and tile. Two areas of limestone metalling, probably hard standing or a yard surface, were identified and the lower courses of a possible wall (B2).
Site probably represents the production centre of mid to late 15th century Brill/Boarstall wares, in particular the regional source of 'Tudor Green' pottery. See report for detailed analysis (B3).