Monument record 0202203004 - HA-HA

Summary

Nineteenth century ha-ha recorded in field survey and known from documentary sources.A post-medieval ha ha is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• HA HA (19th Century - 1860 AD to 1869 AD)
  • DITCH (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

The Ha-Ha was constructed by Sir Harry Verney in the 1860's. It runs for 400m. The ditch is 2m across and the wall averages at 1.20m. The first section of the wall that runs from the west terrace is constructed of roughly squared stone with a stone slab coping. From the south end the wall is constructed of brick. The brickwork is toped for the first 50m by blue brick material coping slabs the rest is toped by ordinary coping slabs of brick material. The west terrace is decorated with a sundial in the centre and stone cannon balls on square plinths. Inscribed is information that the shot was brought from Rhodes by H.M.S. Growler in 1871. (B1)

A post-medieval ha ha is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located within the grounds of Claydon Park and centred at SP 71909 25231, a curving ditch that varies between 1.5 and 5 metres wide in places extends around the W facing side of Claydon House for about 363 metres from SP 71894 25375 to SP 72024 25086. Although constructed in the mid 19th century, it is notable that the ditched feature is not visible on the 1st Edition OS map dated 1880 or 2nd Edition OS map dated 1899, recording instead a pathway along its course (2-6).