Monument record 0674300000 - 31/33 Kingsbury, Aylesbury

Probable remains of Iron Age hillfort ditch recorded during informal salvage recording

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)

Description

Remains of a substantial ditch (approx 3.5m-6m wide, approx 3m deep, with base approx 1.2m wide and approx 3m below the current street surface) recorded beneath post-medieval buildings during informal salvage recording carried out by Jonathan Parkhouse of BCM and by June Strong. The base of the ditch was cut into the Portland limestone bedrock, but the upper parts had been disturbed by a later (18th century) cellar and other intrusions. The fill appeared to be an undifferentiated dark silty clay. Ditch seen in 2 sections, the northern-most of which is probably cut at an oblique angle, perhaps due to the ditch curving towards the northwest. 4 early to mid Iron Age pottery sherds stratified near the base of the ditch were recovered by June Strong and another unstratified early Iron Age sherd was recovered by building contractors. Medieval pottery was also recovered by June Strong from the upper (heavily disturbed) fill and from a cess pit (B1).