Building record 0674100000 - ROEBUCK INN

Summary

Documentary evidence and excavation of an eighteenth century inn demolished in the twentieth century

• INN (Demolished 1904, 18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD? to 1904 AD)

Description

The only documentary evidence of the Roebuck Inn is on the Jeffrey's' map 1788, where a rectangular structure is shown. In 1904 the Inn was demolished and replaced by the present house, 'The Gables' (B2).
In the evaluation of the land at 'The Gables' in March 2001, by Northamptonshire Archaeology the demolition material from the Roebuck Inn was found mixed with the topsoil in the east end of trench 1 (B1).